Skip to main content
Natural Lifestyle Retailer of the Year - 2025
Enjoy free delivery on all orders over £50
craft\elements\db\ElementQuery craft\elements\db\ElementQuery

Arbutin

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Summary: Sourced from bearberry, arbutin helps reduce the appearance of dark spots, post-acne marks and uneven skin tone by targeting excess melanin production.

Why is Arbutin in skincare?

Because it targets excess pigment production at its source, arbutin is widely used in products designed to address dark spots, uneven skin tone and post-blemish marks. It works by helping to inhibit tyrosinase, the enzyme responsible for melanin production. Therefore, it supports a brighter and more uniform-looking complexion over time.

Natural arbutin is primarily extracted from the dried leaves of the bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi) plant. It is found in smaller amounts in the leaves of cranberries, blueberries, wheat, and pears. It may also be sourced in its synthetic form, whereby a laboratory extracts arbutin by enzymatically binding glucose molecules to hydroquinone.

Unlike more intensive brightening ingredients, arbutin is usually quite well tolerated by the skin. 

Its gradual action helps reduce the appearance of skin discolouration without disrupting the skin barrier. 

Where you'll find Arbutin

From brightening serums and dark spot treatments to moisturisers and targeted pigmentation products, arbutin is often paired with ingredients such as hyaluronic acid, niacinamide and vitamin C to support a more even-looking complexion.

Academic References

  1. Boo YC. Arbutin as a Skin Depigmenting Agent with Antimelanogenic and Antioxidant Properties. Antioxidants (Basel). 2021 Jul 15;10(7):1129. doi: 10.3390/antiox10071129. PMID: 34356362; PMCID: PMC8301119.  https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34356362/ 
  2. Maeda K, Fukuda M. Arbutin: mechanism of its depigmenting action in human melanocyte culture. J Pharmacol Exp Ther. 1996 Feb;276(2):765-9. PMID: 8632348. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/8632348/