Skip to main content
Natural Lifestyle Retailer of the Year - 2025
Enjoy free delivery on all orders over £50
craft\elements\db\ElementQuery craft\elements\db\ElementQuery

Butterbur

Petasites japonicus/ Petasites hybridus

Butterbur is said to assist in reducing the appearance of redness and in supporting a more balanced complexion.

Why is Butterbur in skincare?

Some formulations use butterbur as part of their hydrating system, as such, it frequently appears in products that are specifically designed to comfort dry skin. It is mainly formulated from the root of the Petasites japonicus or Petasites hybridus plants.

Traditionally associated with antihistamine-like activity, butterbur has become a popular botanical in skincare intended to soothe signs of sensitivity, including headaches, migraines and allergic rhinitis.

Where you'll find it

Butterbur extract is commonly used in products designed to calm and hydrate. On this basis, it is usually quite popular in formulations intended for sensitive complexions that require gentle support on a daily basis.

Although generally well tolerated, those with allergies to related plants such as ragweed, daisies or chrysanthemums may need to perform a patch test before using products where butterbur is listed as an ingredient.



Academic References

  1. Butterbur. National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health. https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/butterbur